Alumni Athletes

Many of Wesleyan's student-athletes choose to continue their athletic career at some of the nation’s most prestigious colleges and universities; some alumni have even established careers as professional athletes. Since 1998, we have graduated close to 250 collegiate athletes.
If you know of any Wesleyan alumni we have inadvertantly missed in the list below, please send the athlete's information to Lori Stromie in the Athletic Department.

List of 26 items.

  • Class of 2023

    Thomas Cook
    Centre College - Football

    Schley Gordy
    Spartanburg Methodist College - Baseball

    Lawson Jones
    Queens University - Lacrosse

    Ryley Kutter
    College of Charleston - Softball

    Forrest Lietz
    Birmingham Southern College - Baseball

    Christina McCoy
    Furman University - Softball

    Morgan Perry
    Mercer University - Beach Volleyball

    Reed Purcell
    Piedmont University - Baseball

    Roman Reynolds
    Truett McConnell College - Soccer

    Charlie Rickell
    Birmingham Southern College - Football

    Dominick Scalese
    Tulane University, Birmingham Southern - Baseball

    Nick Schaller
    North Greenville University - Lacrosse

    Anna Sparks
    Asbury University - Soccer

    Lauren Van Wie
    University of Pennsylvania - Volleyball
  • Class of 2022

    Mitchell Badciong
    Berry College - Lacrosse

    Drew Ball
    William & Mary - Football

    Carson Ballard
    Georgia Institute of Technology - Baseball

    Cooper Blauser
    Clemson University - Baseball

    Kaitlyn Bobo
    Belmont University - Soccer

    Grace Elsevier
    Birmingham Southern College - Soccer

    Bryce Hubbard
    Mississippi State University - Baseball

    Druw Jones
    Vanderbilt University - Baseball

    Nate Kerpics
    Kennesaw State University - Baseball

    Nea Sanders
    Southern Methodist University - Track & Field

    Stephen Streett
    Spartanburg Methodist College - Golf

    Brooks Sturgeon
    North Carolin State University - Football

    Imani Washington
    University of Florida - Track & Field
  • Class of 2021

    Tanner Bivins
    United States Military Academy - Football

    Alex Cardile
    Sewanee - The University of the South - Soccer

    Luke Carroll
    Dartmouth College - Baseball

    Jimmy Cox
    LaGrange College - Baseball

    Margaret Dudley
    Clemson University - Cheerleading
    University of Georgia - Cheerleading

    Jalen Fulwood
    Chattahoochee Valley Community College - Baseball

    Wyatt Hodges
    Presbyterian College - Football

    Reece Holbrook
    University of Virginia - Softball

    Mac Howie
    University of Georgia - Track

    James McCoy
    University of Kentucky - Baseball

    Quinn Moore
    Centre College - Baseball

    Vance Nicklaus
    Florida State University - Football

    Alyssa Phillip
    Georgia State University - Basketball

    Jada Richardson
    Howard University - Golf

    Ryan Rose
    Rochester University - Football

    Carson Schiller
    University of Georgia - Swim & Dive

    Gracie Taylor
    Colorado State University - Softball
  • Class of 2020

    Lanni Brown
    William & Mary - Basketball

    AC Carter
    Georgia Institute of Technology - Basketball

    Wyatt Copeland
    Johns Hopkins University - Baseball

    Madison Kerpics
    University of Georgia - Softball

    Jahni Kerr
    Florida State University - Softball

    Jamie LaFramboise
    Centre College - Baseball

    Meredith Mangum
    Franklin and Marshall College - Volleyball

    Lucy Mitchell
    University of Notre Dame - Soccer
    Santa Clara University - Soccer

    Micah Smith
    Georgia Southern University - Football
    Livingstone College - Football

    Will Stakel
    West Virginia University - Golf

    Ben Tallant
    Northeastern University - Rowing

    Charlie Taylor
    University of Tennessee - Baseball

    Mark Tucker
    University of North Georgia - Baseball

    Hannah Wasmuth
    Villanova University - Swimming

    Holden Wilder
    Wofford College - Baseball
  • Class of 2019

    Tabitha Conrad
    Furman University - Lacrosse

    Liam Coxhead
    Mercer University - Soccer

    JD Kavel
    Wake Forest University - Football
  • Class of 2018

    Sam Dudley
    Reinhardt University - Football

    Katia Hanger
    Lipscomb University - Soccer

    Cassie Henning
    Georgetown University - Softball

    Maddie Lloyd
    Cedarville University - Volleyball

    Abraham Lopez
    Oglethorpe University - Soccer

    Meagan Lynch
    Georgia Southern University - Track

    Warner Peaks
    Oglethorpe University - Basketball

    Zach Peterson
    Furman University - Football

    Sadie Prince
    University of West Georgia - Soccer

    Amaya Register
    Old Dominion University - Basketball

    Mateo Rengifo
    Georgia State University - Football
    Southeastern Louisiana University - Football

    Tommy Tremble
    University of Notre Dame - Football

    Sutton West
    Furman University - Basketball

  • Class of 2017

    TJ Anderson 
    University of Louisville; University of Richmond - Soccer

    Natalie Armstrong  
    Samford University - Basketball

    Mikayla Coombs
    University of Connecticut - Basketball
    University of Georgia - Basketball

    Callen Davidson
    Davidson College - Football

    Bailey Edwards
    Rhodes College - Basketball

    Capri Frazier
    Berry College - Basketball

    Grant Frerking
    University of Tennessee - Football

    Abby Gardner
    Stanford University - Diving

    Justin Gustafson
    Sewanee: The University of the South -Baseball

    Colin Hall
    Georgia Tech - Baseball

    Jameson Kavel
    Duke - Softball

    Sophia Kidder
    University of Georgia - Cross Country

    Audrey Mangum
    Lafayette College - Volleyball

    Kate McCahan
    University of Notre Dame - Diving

    Sean McDonough
    Sewanee: The University of the South - Basketball

    Abigail Mitchell
    Clemson University - Soccer

    Adam Moon
    Samford University - Football

    Michael Payne
    College of Charleston - Baseball

    Noni Thompkins
    Tennessee Tech - Volleyball

    Katie Von Bargen
    Wake Forest University - Cheerleading

    Jordan Ward
    Jacksonville University - Baseball

    Ryan Weed
    Johns Hopkins University - Football

    Elisa Yang
    University of Georgia - Golf
  • Class of 2016

    Jordan Argilagos
    Dartmouth College – Football
     
    Andy Archer
    Georgia Tech – Baseball
     
    Cairo Booker
    Wofford College – Basketball
     
    Ellie Bradach
    Washington and Lee University – Cross Country and Track
     
    Tucker Cannon
    Mercer University – Football
     
    Sheridan Davenport
    Xavier University – Track and Field
     
    Jack Greer
    Washington College – Basketball
     
    Jalen Hodges
    Winthrop University – Track and Field

    Benjamin Johnson
    Naval Academy – Men's Heavyweight Crew Team
     
    Cedric Lynch
    Notre Dame College – Football
     
    Jordan Mack
    University of Virginia – Football
     
    Cole Mannion
    Holy Cross – Football
     
    Kevin Stipe
    Davidson College – Football
     
    Sophia Strickland
    Johns Hopkins University – Tennis
     
    Jordan Weaver
    Samford University – Football
  • Class of 2015

    Reggie Bynum
    Grinnell College – Basketball
     
    Mary Elizabeth Burke
    Georgia Tech – Cheerleading
     
    Caroline Cusick
    Georgia Tech – Cheerleading
     
    Lauren Frerking
    Georgia Tech – Volleyball
     
    Maddie Frye
    Georgia Tech – Cheerleading
     
    Carter Hall
    Georgia Tech – Baseball
     
    Jahmai Jones
    Los Angeles Angels – Baseball
     
    Kendra Koetter
    Georgia Southern University, UNC Chapel Hill – Volleyball
     
    Nikki McDonald
    Elon University – Basketball
    Louisiana Tech – Basketball
    Georgia Southern University - Basketball
     
    Sam McWhorter
    Samford University – Baseball
     
    Hope Morgan
    Columbus State University, Emory University – Soccer
     
    Ollis Robinson
    LaFayette College – Football
     
    Andrew Sauer
    United States Naval Academy – Baseball
     
    Christian Stark
    Samford University – Football
     
    Danielle Summers
    Rhodes College – Basketball
     
    Tony Taylor
    United States Naval Academy – Football
  • Class of 2014

    Grant Colton
    Samford University – Baseball
     
    Cort Coxhead
    Davidson – Soccer
     
    Keevana Edwards
    Stetson – Basketball
    Rollins College – Basketball
     
    Hannah Hoskin
    Washington and Lee University – Volleyball and Track
     
    Stuart Johnson
    Harvard – Football
     
    Trey Mannion
    Rhodes College – Baseball
     
    Aaron Smay
    Piedmont College – Lacrosse
     
    William Vance
    Rhodes College – Baseball
     
    Matt Zimmerman
    Berry College – Lacrosse
  • Class of 2013

    Taylor Blackmon
    Kennesaw State University – Basketball
     
    Will Clifton
    Georgia College and State University – Basketball
     
    Abbey Coppenger
    University of Georgia – Cheerleading
     
    Rhett Delk
    Washington and Lee University – Football and Wrestling
     
    Katie Frerking
    Auburn University – Basketball
     
    Brandon Gilliam
    Emory – Football
    Henry College – Football
     
    Rachel Koch
    Vanderbilt University – Swimming
     
    Miles Laughlin
    Birmingham Southern College – Lacrosse
     
    Charles Mack
    University of Richmond – Football
     
    Jennifer Miller
    Texas Christian University – Volleyball
     
    Paige Mosley
    Clemson University – Basketball
     
    Brandon Moss
    East Tennessee University – Baseball
     
    Jaye Rochell
    University of Tennessee – Football
     
    Holly Robertson
    Samford University – Cheerleading
     
    Cody Solomon
    Washington and Lee University – Golf
     
    Brittany Stevens
    Samford University – Basketball
     
    Kendra Talley
    Presbyterian College – Basketball
     
    CaraMia Tsirigos
    Indiana University – Softball
  • Class of 2012

    Ali Ables
    United States Air Force Academy – Gymnastics
     
    Callie Bivings
    Georgia Tech – Volleyball
     
    Missy Byrd
    United States Air Force Academy – Basketball
     
    Kaelyn Causwell
    University of Georgia – Basketball
     
    Sheldon Connor
    Georgia Gwinnett College – Baseball
     
    Mason Colquitt
    Georgia College and State University – Baseball
     
    Jordan Frazier
    Wofford College – Basketball
     
    Bradley Gossett
    Furman University – Cross Country and Track
     
    Lauren Hall
    University of Hawaii – Diving
     
    Josh King
    Centre College – Football
     
    Anthony McMurry
    Florida State University – Swimming
    Texas Christian University – Swimming
     
    Nick Salyers
    University of Georgia – Swimming
     
    Shane Smith
    United States Military Academy – Basketball
     
    Ben Spears
    Mercer University – Baseball
     
    Cole Warren
    Furman University – Track
     
    Frank Warren
    Georgia Gwinnett College – Baseball
    Georgia Regents University – Baseball
     
    Holli Wilkins
    Furman University – Basketball
     
    Zander Yost
    United States Naval Academy – Football
    Georgia Southern – Football
  • Class of 2011

    David Andrews
    University of Georgia – Football
     
    Grace Leah Baughn
    Pepperdine – Basketball
     
    Cliff Bell
    Birmingham-Southern – Football
     
    Connor Breslin
    Birmingham-Southern – Lacrosse
     
    Bobby Chambless
    University of Georgia – Diving
     
    Norman Chang
    Furman University – Tennis
     
    Andrew Frerking
    Baylor – Football
     
    Will Gregory
    University of Georgia – Swimming
     
    Merritt Hall
    University of Georgia – Football
     
    Gardner Heaner
    Samford – Baseball
     
    Zach Hernandez
    University of Florida – Diving
     
    Kyle Karempelis
    University of Georgia – Football
     
    Brittany Mitchell
    Eckerd College – Softball
     
    Jordan Pope
    Wofford – Football
     
    Brinson Porter
    Samford – Football
     
    Erika Ramsey
    University of Georgia – Cross Country and Track
     
    McKenzie Stanford
    Georgia Southern – Soccer
     
    Michael Reynolds
    Cornell – Swimming
  • Class of 2010

    Ian Barnard
    Appalachian State – Football
     
    Davis Brown
    Sewanee – Lacrosse
     
    Daniel Cardwell
    Mercer – Baseball
     
    Haley Collins
    UNC Wilmington – Volleyball
     
    Grace Cowart
    Covenant College – Basketball
     
    Jimmy Dugal
    Birmingham Southern – Football
     
    Christopher Duvall
    Wake Forest – Soccer
     
    Bobby Fulton
    Hampden-Sydney – Lacrosse
     
    Erin Hall
    Wake Forest – Basketball
    College of Charleston – Basketball
     
    Anna Keappler
    Eckerd – Volleyball
    Berry – Volleyball
     
    Logan Morris
    Wofford – Basketball
     
    Anderson Porter
    Birmingham Southern – Football
     
    Brandon Ramsey
    Lee University – Cross Country and Track
     
    Griffin Schamp
    Birmingham Southern – Basketball
     
    Scott Schroer
    Georgia Tech – Football
     
    Devin Stanton
    Georgia Tech – Baseball
     
    Kevin O'Leary
    Furman – Baseball
    Tennessee – Baseball
     
    Conor Welton
    University of Georgia – Baseball
     
    Strother White
    Rhodes – Baseball
  • Class of 2009

    Anne Marie Armstrong
    University of Georgia – Basketball
     
    Reed Bennett
    Rhodes College – Soccer
     
    Barrett Binion
    Rhodes College – Golf
     
    Colin Genthert
    NC State – Wrestling
     
    Chantel Kennedy
    Colorado State – Basketball
    Kennesaw State – Basketball
     
    Josh Parrish
    University of Georgia – Football
     
    Andrew Patrick
    Virginia Military Institute – Football
     
    Paige Pickert
    Furman – Soccer
     
    Brent Pugh
    Georgia Southern University – Baseball
     
    Clara Raugei
    Mount Holyoke – Lacrosse
     
    J.J. Russell
    Presbyterian – Football
     
    Jane Strader
    Sewanee, University of the South – Soccer
  • Class of 2008

    Billy Dugal
    Southern Methodist University – Football
     
    Derren Evans
    Presbyterian – Football
     
    Grayson Garvin
    Vanderbilt – Baseball
     
    Matt Gossett
    Washington and Lee – Cross Country and Track
     
    Megan Green
    University of Georgia – Cheerleading
     
    Josh Johnson
    Fordham – Football
     
    Dillon McLaughlin
    LaGrange – Basketball
     
    James Ramsey
    Florida State – Baseball
     
    Kevin Ruiz
    University of Georgia – Baseball
     
    Betsy Smith
    University of Florida – Volleyball
     
    Kelby Smith
    The Citadel – Wrestling
     
    Tanner Smith
    Clemson – Basketball
     
    Erik Strong
    Oglethorpe – Basketball
     
    Samir Tejpaul
    Georgetown – Football
     
    Howard "Trey" Thompkins
    University of Georgia – Basketball
     
    Ben Tucker
    Gordon College – Baseball
     
    Connor Winn
    Georgia Tech – Baseball
  • Class of 2007

    Rick Anderson
    Georgia Southern University – Baseball
     
    Parker Brunelle
    Florida State University – Baseball
     
    Sarah Delk
    Brown University – Basketball
     
    Kyle Edwards
    Reinhardt College – Baseball
     
    Mary Elston Heaner
    Wofford College – Tennis
     
    Kelly Hall
    University of Georgia – Cheerleading
     
    Erin King
    University of South Carolina – Cheerleading
     
    Patrick Luckhurst
    Lynchburg College – Lacrosse
     
    Andy Merlino
    Washington and Lee University – Football
     
    Meg Reynolds
    University of Notre Dame – Swimming
     
    Kip Thompson
    The Citadel – Wrestling
     
    Caiti Troyer
    Trinity University – Volleyball
     
    Alison Watt
    University of Georgia – Basketball
     
    Edward Van Winkle
    Presbyterian College – Football
  • Class of 2006

    Steven Brown
    Lehigh University – Football

    Nicole Fenner
    James Madison University – Volleyball

    Holly Humphries

    North Carolina State – Cheerleading

    Bobby Jackson

    Trinity College – Football

    Chris Jensen

    William and Mary – Baseball

    Adam Johnson

    Eckerd College – Baseball

    Ty Johnson

    Lynchburg College – Baseball

    Lé Lé LeSeur

    Bucknell University – Basketball

    Chip Metzger

    Wheaton – Football

    Tony Plagman

    Georgia Tech – Baseball

    Caitlin Reynolds

    Stanford – Swimming

    Robert Watters

    Presbyterian – Lacrosse

    Brandon White

    Baylor – Cross Country

    Carolyn Whitney

    Georgia Southern University – Basketball

    Elise Whitney

    Georgia Southern University – Basketball

    Amaris Wilson

    Oglethorpe University – Basketball

    Jenna Worsham

    Washington and Lee – Swimming
  • Class of 2005

    Justin Baughn
    Samford University – Football

    Carter Brunelle
    Baylor University – Football

    Kate Hausmann
    College of Charleston – Track and Field

    Michael Hutts
    Georgia Tech – Baseball

    Kasey Kaspar
    University of Georgia – Soccer

    Tyler King
    Wheaton University – Football
    Baylor University – Football

    Sarah Moye
    College of Charleston – Basketball

    Courtney Sanders
    Davidson College – Swimming

    Quin Watson
    The Citadel – Football

    Webb Worthington
    University of Georgia – Diving
  • Class of 2004

    Sara Ballard
    Georgia Tech – Diving

    Chad Hall
    Air Force – Football

    Chase Howe
    Coastal Carolina – Football

    Stephen Dodson
    University of Georgia – Baseball

    Nikki Luckhurst
    Tulane University– Basketball

    Harrison Meadows
    Furman– Cross Country and Track

    Mike Pope
    Millsaps – Football

    Drew Prehmus
    Hampden-Sydney College – Basketball

    Geoff Rowson
    Wheaton – Football

    Trent Sawyer
    SMU – Football

    Holly Stewart
    Furman – Cross Country and Track

    Alex Walendziak
    Catholic University – Soccer
  • Class of 2003

    Lauren Blankenship
    Samford University – Cross Country and Track

    Brinker Dailey
    Rutgers – Soccer

    Cristan Duvall
    Georgia Tech – Cross Country

    David Jackson
    Stanford University – Football

    Liz McCutcheon
    Appalachian State – Soccer

    Katie Michel
    Appalachian State – Soccer

    Andrew Moore
    Coastal Carolina – Football
  • Class of 2002

    Brooke Binion
    SMU – Soccer
    Appalachian State – Soccer

    Ryan Gibadlo
    Bridgewater College – Basketball
    Brevard – Basketball

    Jenny Hall
    Florida State University – Cheerleading

    Caroline Kramer
    Gettysburg College – Swimming

    Dustin Orth
    Truett-McConnell – Soccer
    Wofford – Soccer

    Anna Sheppard
    Presbyterian College – Basketball

    Ashleigh Walendziak
    Wingate – Soccer
  • Class of 2001

    Dana Birnie
    Presbyterian College – Basketball

    Eric Broe
    Florida State University – Football

    Reed Dailey
    St. John’s University – Soccer

    Jake Humphrey
    Samford University – Football

    Courtney Kovanis
    Purdue – Softball

    Stephanie Miles
    University of Tennessee at Chattanooga – Tennis

    Vic Moore
    Vincennes – Swimming

    Ryan Nelson
    Presbyterian – Tennis

    Ryan Nord
    Washington and Lee – Football

    Annika Sundell
    Rollins College – Volleyball

    Allison Tebbe
    Presbyterian – Softball
  • Class of 2000

    Allen Marsh
    Furman University – Football

    Heather Orth
    Oglethorpe University – Soccer

    Dawson Strickland
    Presbyterian College – Football

    Scott Szurovy
    United States Naval Academy – Football

    Ryan Williams
    Samford University – Baseball
  • Class of 1999

    Phil Bartkowski
    University of Hawaii – Baseball
    Jacksonville State – Baseball
  • Class of 1998

    Peyton Warren
    Reinhardt University  – Tennis

Alumni Athlete News

List of 10 news stories.

  • David Andrews '11- Ed Block Courage Award

    David Andrews '11 Receives NFL's Ed Block Courage Award

    Congrats to Wesleyan Alum David Andrews '11 on being selected as a recipient of the NFL's Ed Block Courage Award. Click below to read the article! 

    Patriots Article
  • Andy Archer '16

    Andy Archer '16 Signs with the Savannah Bananas

    Wesleyan Alum Andy Archer '16 recently signed with the Savannah Bananas as a pitcher. The Bananas franchise has made national sporting news as it plays a different brand of baseball called "Banana Ball". The Savannah Bananas will make a national tour this year, playing games in many different cities across the country. They will play at Coolray Field in Buford on March 22nd-24th. Go see Andy in action!

    Click here to read an article from the Gwinnett Daily Post (subscription required): Andy Archer GDP Article
  • Meredith Mangum '20 Earns Conference Player of the Week Honors!

    Meredith Mangum (Class of 2020) recently earned the recognition as Defensive Player of the Week by the Centennial Conference. Mangum is a Senior Libero at Franklin and Marshall College. Her team is 7-4 on the young season. Congrats to her on this recognition! Click here to read the artice. Link to Article
  • Ryan Rose '21 Leads University of Rochester to Double OT Win!

    Junior Quarterback Ryan Rose (Class of 2021) led the University of Rochester to a big 29-27 victory over the University of New England in Double Overtime this past weekend. Ryan tossed three touchdown passes in the game and threw the game winning two-point conversion in the second overtime. Ryan is a two-year starter at QB for the Yellow Jackets! They are off to a 3-1 start this season. Best of luck to Ryan and his team the rest of the way! Click here to read more about the exciting game Link to Article.
  • Chad Hall ('04) Inducted into the Air Force Athletics Hall of Fame

    Congratulation to Chad Hall ('04) on his induction into the Air Force Academy Athletics Hall of Fame! Chad was a 3-sport athlete at Wesleyan (football, basketball, baseball) and was inducted into Wesleyan's Circle of Honor in 2011. Chad currently serves as the Wide Receivers Coach for the Jacksonville Jaguars. Click on this link Air Force Athletics Press Release to read the press release and to see Chad's speech. 
  • TJ Anderson '17 Signs with Lefkothea FC

    Wesleyan Alum, TJ Anderson (Class of 2017), recently signed with the professional team Lefkothea FC out of the country of Cyprus. Be sure to follow the team's instagram page Lefkothea FC- Instagram for season updates. Congrats, TJ! 
  • Coach Freeburg with Wesleyan Staff

    Alum Betsy (Smith) Freeburg '08 Hosts the Wolves High School Volleyball Teams

    Wesleyan Alum and Head Volleyball Coach at University of Alabama Birmingham, Betsy Smith Freeburg ’08, hosted the Wesleyan Varsity and JV teams at volleyball camp last weekend.  
  • Charlie Taylor and Tennessee Volunteers Headed to Omaha

    Charlie Taylor, Class of ’20, and his Tennessee Volunteer teammates are headed to the College World Series in Omaha after a big super regional win over Southern Miss. Click here to read more. Their first game will be Saturday, 6/17 vs. LSU. Good luck to Charlie and his teammates!
  • Druw Jones '22 Returns to Field

    Druw Jones, Class of ’22, has returned from injury and recently began playing with the Arizona Diamondbacks’ Rookie Ball Club. Click here to stay up to date on his progress this season.
  • Jahmai Jones '15 on AAA Roster with Oklahoma City Dodgers

    Jahmai Jones, Class of '15, continues to play for the Los Angeles Dodgers Triple A affiliate Oklahoma City Dodgers. Click here to stay up to date on his progress this season.

     
Archive