Fine Arts Awards

Many of our Fine Arts students have had the opportunity to share their talents with greater community. Talent, hard work, and dedication have earned the following students well-deserved recognition.

High School Awards

List of 5 items.

  • Band

    2018-2019

    Bands of America at Jacksonville Statue University
    - Wesleyan Marching Wolves Class A Champions; includes awards for High Music, High Visual and High General Effect.
     
    Heart of Georgia Invitational at Warner Robins High School - Wesleyan Marching Wolves Class A through AAA including best A through AAA Color Guard, Drum Major, Percussion, and overall Band
     
    District Honor Band 2019 - Felicia Wang-10th Flute, Hunter Darsey-12th Trombone-Julian Fernandes-11th Percussion, Skyler Williams-11th Percussion; 2019 Georgia All-State Band-Felicia Wang-10th Flute
  • Chorus

    2018-2019

    GMEA Large Group Performance Evaluation

    Straight Superior ratings

    Southern Star Music Festival
    Gold Standard

    GMEA All State Chorus
    6-year selection - Dylan Sullenberger (12th)
    4-year selection - Adam Rogers (11th)
    2-year selection - Ally Jones (10th)
    Sarah Lim (9th), Zach Russell (9th)
    1-year selection - Nadia Thieriot (9th)

    Choral Excellence Award: Jared Wildermuth
  • Drama

    2018-2019

    Patterson Beaman - 2018-19 Wolf Player Freedom Award

    Brenna McConnell - 2018-19 Freshman Wolf Player Thespian Award

    Connie Harris - 2018-19 Sophomore Wolf Player Thespian Award

    Adam Rogers - 2018-19 Junior Wolf Player Thespian Award

    Sam Ewing - 2018-19 Senior Wolf Player Thespian Award

    Tyler Sturtevant - 2019 Governor's Honors Program - Theatre
  • Literary

    2018-2019

    Girls Solo:
    Ally Jones (10th) - Area 3rd Place

    Boys Solo:
    Adam Rogers (11th) - Area Champion, State Runner-Up

    Girls Trio:
    Ally Jones (10th), Nadia Thieriot (9th), Rylie Jones (9th) - Area Champions, State Participant

    Boys Quartet:
    Gian Luca di Lenardo (10th), Adam Rogers (11th), Zach Russell (9th), Jared Wildermuth (12th) - Area Champions, State Champions

    Rhetorical Essay:
    Maggie Simmons (10th) - Area 4th Place

    Personal Essay:
    Donovan Simmons (10th) - Area 4th Place

    Argumentative Essay:
    Lindsey Mains (10th) - Area 2nd Place

    Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking:
    Siobhan Davenport (10th) - Area Champion

    International Extemporaneous Speaking:
    Gian Luca di Lenardo (10th) - Area 3rd Place

    Humorous Oral Interpretation:
    Tyler Sturtevant (11th) - Area 2nd Place, State Participant

    Dramatic Oral Interpretation:
    Connie Harris (10th) - Area 2nd Place, State 3rd Place

    Duo Oral Presentation:
    Tyler Sturtevant (11th) and Adam Rogers (11th) - Area Champions, State 3rd Place
  • Visual Arts

    2018-2019

    Shutter Sense High School 2018-2019 Winners (Gwinnett County wide)

    HM Jada Richardson – Items of Society
    2nd Maddie Parsonnet – Hidden Identity
    3rd Stevie Crawford – 1000 Different Drops
    1st Stevie Crawford – Frozen In Time
    2nd Hannah Sterling – Can You See Me?
    3rd Tabitha Conrad – Quench Your Thirst
    HM Hannah Hufham – Chocolate
    2nd Savannah Colegrove – Come on In

    Pace Photography Competition
    "Hidden Identity" Wesleyan School Maddie Parsonnet 1st Place

    Wesleyan Artist Market Student Design Competition 2019
    Mackenzie Madison

    All State Art Competition Finalists
    Trinity Russo, Stevie Crawford, Charlie Neu, Betsy McDaniel

    Awoken Student Showcase
    Will Rainwater selected for exhibit.
    Atlanta High School Art Exhibit finalists- Matthew Stainback and Olivia Curran

    Georgia High School Ceramics Symposium
    1st place in Show- Olivia Curran
    Finalists for exhibit: Olivia Curran, Matthew Stainback, Naomi Niemann, Colton Villa

    Atlanta Celebrates Photography
    Best Use of Color- Hannah Sterling

    Scholastic Art & Writing Awards
    Tabitha Conrad Photography Gold Key
    Robert Gottlich Ceramics & Glass Gold Key
    Hannah Hufham Photography Gold Key
    Hannah Hufham Photography Gold Key
    Hannah Hufham Photography Gold Key
    Kayla Kim Drawing and Illustration Gold Key
    Charles Neu Digital Art Gold Key
    Charles Neu Drawing and Illustration Gold Key
    Charles Neu Drawing and Illustration Gold Key
    Anna Turner Digital Art Gold Key
    Alexandra Cope Drawing and Illustration Silver Key
    Kim Kayla Painting Silver Key
    Betsy McDaniel Mixed Media Silver Key
    Charles Neu Drawing and Illustration Silver Key
    Charles Neu Drawing and Illustration Silver Key
    Charles Neu Drawing and Illustration Silver Key
    Jennifer Noel Drawing and Illustration Silver Key
    Hannah Sterling Photography Silver Key
    Hannah Sterling Photography Silver Key
    Stephen Crawford Photography Honorable Mention
    Olivia Curran Sculpture Honorable Mention
    Olivia Curran Ceramics & Glass Honorable Mention
    Olivia Curran Sculpture Honorable Mention
    Olivia Curran Sculpture Honorable Mention
    Olivia Curran Sculpture Honorable Mention
    Margaret Dudley Printmaking Honorable Mention
    McKenzie Keeler Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention
    Carson McKinney Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention
    Will Rainwater Photography Honorable Mention
    Hannah Sterling Photography Honorable Mention
    Hannah Sterling Photography Honorable Mention
    Hannah Sterling Photography Honorable Mention
    Paige Wyatt Drawing and Illustration Honorable Mention
    Liza Yates Mixed Media Honorable Mention


Middle School Awards

List of 4 items.

  • Band

    2018-2019

    District Honor Band
    Brady O'Shields (7th Grade, euphonium)

    University of Georgia Midfest
    Brady O’Shields   (7th Grade, euphonium)
    James Cooper (7th Grade, trombone)
    Shawn Simmons (7th Grade, alto saxophone)
    Nick Follett (8th Grade, trumpet)
    Andrew Drayer (6th Grade, bass Clarinet)
    Ryan Ward (6th Grade, tenor Saxophone)
    Trent Hilton (6th Grade, tuba)
    Will Kennedy (6th Grade, trombone)

    First-Year Honor Band
    Gavin Burns (6th Grade, trumpet)
    Alex Yarusinski (6th Grade, trumpet)
    Jack Wilkins (6th Grade, alto saxophone)
    Martin Johnson (6th Grade, alto saxophone)

    Southern Star Music Festival
    6th Grade and Advanced Band
    Silver Standard Award
  • Chorus

    2018-2019

    Wesleyan 5th and 6th Grade Chorus - Superior Rating, Large Group Performance Evaluation

    Wesleyan 5th-8th Grade Chorus – Southern Star Music Festival Gold Standard and Sweepstakes Winners

    6th Grade Statewide Honor Chorus –Carter Hubbell, Kerns Krehmeyer, Allison Reding, Makenna Wazevich

    District 13 Honor Chorus – Migel Camargo, Emory Cavin, Amber Chang, Sadie Durke, Evelyn Dzikowski, Lathan Gunn, Celia Hill, Elizabeth Hodges, Lily Miller, Jun Ogden, , Julia Panfilov, Kathryn Seligman, Kailey Zavitz

    Elementary Honor Chorus – Munch Jones, Eva Killen, Wiley Koch, Anne Bradley Maxwell, Holland Ragsdale
  • Drama

    2018-2019

    Down Stage Center Award
    - Celia Hill (6th Grader)
     
    Take the Lead Award - Daniel Lim (7th Grader)
     
    Encore Award - Will Milam (8th Grader)
  • Visual Arts

    2018-2019

    Isabelle Onorato
    - Leonardo DaVinci Award for Best Drawing
     
    Muhan Zhao - Rembrandt Award for Best Painting
     
    Jackson Murphy -Michelangelo Award for Best Sculpture
     
    Hattie Wasmuth - Robert Arneson Award for Best Ceramic Piece
     
    Caroline Stewart -Picasso Award for Best Mixed Media Piece
     
    Will Milam - Hieronymus Bosch Award for Best Representation of Joy
     
    Lily Nydam - Best in Show
     
    Kendall Bowen - Viewer's Choice 2D
     
    Raven Royter - Viewer’s Choice 3D