State Championships

Below is a list of both team and individual state championships awarded to Wesleyan Athletes.

2016-2017

2015-2016


Team

Girls Tennis
Boys Soccer
Boys Track & Field 

Individual

Athlete
Event
Abby Gardner Diving
Elisa Yang  Golf 
Jordan Mack Track & Field (High Jump)
Clay Patrick Track & Field (300m Hurdles)
Tucker Cannon, Jordan Argilagos, Jalen Hodges, Clay Patrick  Track & Field (4X400 Relay) 
Sheridan Davenport, Sutton West, Kylie Reed, Cairo Booker  Track & Field (4X400 Relay)
 

2014-2015


Team

Boys Cross Country
Girls Basketball
Girls Tennis
Baseball

 Individual

Abby Gardner
Diving
Maddie Jones, Kylie Reed, Sutton West, Cairo Booker
Track & Field (4x400 Relay)
Elisa Yang
Golf
 

2013-2014


Team

Girls Cross Country
Volleyball

 Individual

Cairo Booker
Track & Field (400m)
Sheridan Davenport, Jayla Jones, Kylie Reed, Cairo Booker
Track & Field (4x400 Relay)
Abby Gardner
Diving
 

2012-2013

Team

Girls Cross Country
Girls Basketball

 Individual

 Rhett Delk
 Wrestling (170lb)
Charles Mack, John McCleskey, Jake Morris, John Walker
 Track & Field (4x400 Relay)
 

2011-2012

Team

Boys Cross Country
Boys Swim & Dive
Girls Basketball

 Individual

Lauren Hall
Diving
Anthony McMurry
Swimming (100 Free)
Timothy Marsh, Drew Middleton, Nick Salyers, Anthony McMurry
Swimming (400 Relay)
Landyn Duley
Track & Field (Triple Jump)
Katie Frerking
Track & Field (High Jump)
Bradley Gossett
Track & Field (3200m)
Cole Warren
Track & Field (400m)
 

2010-2011

Team

Boys Cross Country
Boys Swim & Dive
Girls Basketball
Boys Tennis

 Individual

Lauren Hall
Diving
Zach Hernandez
Diving
Will Gregory
Swimming (50 Free)
Anthony McMurry
Swimming (100 Free)
Michael Reynolds
Swimming (500 Free)
Timothy Marsh, Chase Bartlett, Will Gregory, Anthony McMurry
Swimming (200 Free Relay)
Chase Bartlett, Nick Salyers, Michael Reynolds, Anthony McMurry
Swimming (400 Free Relay)
Zack Rindik
Wrestling (125lb)
Wes Ayres
Track & Field (Pole Vault)
 

2009-2010

Team

Volleyball
Boys Cross Country  
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Baseball

 Individual

Lauren Hall
Diving
Zach Hernandez
Diving
Nick Salyers, Will Gregory, Michael Reynolds, Anthony McMurry
Swimming (200 Medley Relay)
Timothy Marsh, Andrew Sunderman, Chase Bartlett, Will Gregory
Swimming (200 Free Relay)
Zack Rindik
Wrestling (119lb)
Josh Tollman
Wrestling (145lb)
 

2008-2009

Team

Football
Girls Basketball
Girls Golf
Girls Track & Field
Baseball

 Individual

Erika Ramsey
Cross Country
Lauren Hall
Diving
Michael Douglas
Wrestling (171lb)
Colin Genthert
Wrestling (160lb)
Andrew Uria
Wrestling (215lb)
Cole Watson
Wrestling (189lb)
Jenna McConnico
Golf
Erika Ramsey
Track & Field (1600m)
Anne Marie Armstrong
Track & Field (High Jump)
Holli Wilkins
Track & Field (Shot Put)
Chantel Kennedy, Emily Howell, Grace Leah Baughn, Caroline Millar
Track & Field (4x400 Relay)
 

2007-2008

Team

Boys Cross Country
Volleyball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Baseball

 Individual

Colin Genthert
Wrestling (152lb)
Kelby Smith
Wrestling (215lb)
Anne Marie Armstrong
Track & Field (High Jump)
Chantel Kennedy
Track & Field (400m)
Matt Gossett
Track & Field (3200m)
 

2006-2007

Team

Boys Cross Country
Volleyball
Wrestling

 Individual

T.J. Mitchell
Wrestling (103lb)
Anne Marie Armstrong
Trrack & Field (High Jump)
 

2005-2006

Team

Boys Cross Country
Volleyball
Wrestling

 Individual

Caitlin Reynolds
Swimming (200 Free)
 

2004-2005

Team

Volleyball
Girls Basketball

 Individual

Meg Reynolds, Courtney Sanders, Jenna Worsham, Caitlin Reynolds
Swimming (400 Free Relay)
Webb Worthington
Diving
 

2003-2004

Team

Girls Cross Country
Girls Basketball

 Individual

Caitlin Reynolds
Swimming (200 IM and 100 Free)
Webb Worthington
Diving
 

2002-2003

Team

Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country

 Individual

Lauren Blankenship
Cross Country
Cristian Duvall
Cross Country
Caitlin Reynolds
Swimming (200 IM and 100 Free)
Webb Worthington
Diving
Cristian Duvall
Track & Field (800m)
 

2001-2002

Team

Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Girls Basketball

 Individual

Lauren Blankenship    Cross Country
Cristian Duvall
Cross Country
Webb Worthington
Diving
 

2000-2001

Team

Girls Tennis

 Individual

Lauren Blankenship
Cross Country
Cristian Duvall
Cross Country
Lauren Olson
Track & Field (800m)